The Business Night Awards recognizes students in the Shidler College of Business who exceed expectations in and out of the classroom. This award honors those who demonstrate excellence in academics, leadership, and professional growth.
Students are selected to receive an award through an application process and by members of the faculty familiar with student achievements and involvement of activities.
Accounting | Winner |
---|---|
Distinguished Student in Accounting | Rebecca Allen |
Outstanding Master of Accounting Student | Kawaihau Benevedes |
Outstanding Student in Accounting | Nikki Lau |
Outstanding Senior in Accounting | Linda Ho |
Special Student in Accounting | Momi Morgan |
Special Junior in Accounting | Reyn Watanabe |
Special Senior in Accounting | Joseph Ka'ai |
Entrepreneurship | Winner |
Special Student in Entrepreneurship | Matthew Yoshioka |
Special Junior in Entrepreneurship | Dakota Rei Chun |
Outstanding Student in Entrepreneurship | Tate Castillo |
Finance | Winner |
Outstanding Financial Analyst | Ryan Bui |
Outstanding MBA Student in Finance | Michael Gallagher |
Outstanding Senior in Finance | Marisa Chock |
Special Student in Real Estate | Olivia Ng |
Special Student in Financial Planning | Kelan Yoshioka |
Special Senior in Finance | Adam Buote |
Speical Student in Banking | Lyla Kristina Bonilla |
Management | Winner |
Outstanding Student in Management | Anastasia Leindecker |
Outstanding Student in International Business | Felix Albert |
Special Student in Human Resources Management | Cherie Ishihara |
Special Student in Human Resources Management | Lilylynn Tran |
Special Senior in Business Community Development | Rebecca Sandvig |
Marketing | Winner |
Outstanding Senior in Marketing | Courtney Choy |
Special Senior in Marketing | Anna Ruth DeLoach |
Special Student in Marketing Research in honor of Barbara Ankersmit | Jonathan Teraoka |
Special Student in Digital Marketing | Alicia Chang |
Management Information Sciences | Winner |
Outstanding MBA in Technology | David McCleary |
Special Senior in MIS | Jinping Lin |
Operations Management | Winner |
Outstanding MBA in Operations Management | Trevor Oishi |
Overall | Winner |
David Bess Leadership Award | Kelli Sunabe |
Dean’s Professional Development Award | Reyn Watanabe |
Dean’s Spirit Award | Joshua (Pono) Akau |
Dean’s Service Award | Ty Yamamoto |
Special Student in Leadership | Christina Rivers |
Special Student in Community Service | Yi-Hui (Annie) Lin |
Special Freshman at the Shidler College of Business | Isaiah Sabey |
Outstanding Sophomore at the Shidler College of Business | Kelly Zheng |
Outstanding Junior at the Shidler College of Business | Phillip Kim |
Special Senior at the Shidler College of Business | Eric Leung |
Outstanding MBA at the Shidler College of Business | Christopher Iwamura |