SOA: Nameplate
School of Accountancy

Business Night Awardees in Accounting

BUSINESS NIGHT AWARDS

Outstanding Student in Accounting

  • 2016-2017: Courtney Lui
  • 2015-2016: Miaochan Li
  • 2013-2014: Nancy Nguyen
  • 2012-2013: Lihua Keating

Outstanding Master of Accounting Student

  • 2016-2017: Mathew Hinton
  • 2015-2016: Courtney Lui
  • 2013-2014: Felicia Greenber
  • 2012-2013: Edison Lau
  • 2011-2012: Andrea Eng
  • 2009-2010: Victoria Nael-Decierdo
  • 2008-2009: Kurtis Sumida
  • 2007-2008: Timothy Ruel
  • 2006-2007: Lucas Love
  • 2005-2006: John Ng
  • 2004-2005: Lina Huang
  • 2003-2004: Carrie Taylor

Outstanding Senior in Accounting

  • 2016-2017: Amber Mills
  • 2015-2016: Chadwick Medeiros
  • 2014-2015: Kevin Lee
  • 2012-2013: Glenny Alawag
  • 2011-2012: Sol Jee "Kasey" Kang
  • 2009-2010: Xiaoyan Liu
  • 2008-2009: Andrew Ho
  • 2007-2008: Jamie Johnson
  • 2006-2007: Susan Furmanski
  • 2005-2006: Laura Ann Brashier
  • 2004-2005: Gavin Masuda
  • 2003-2004:Gavin Masuda

Outstanding Junior in Accounting

  • 2011-2012: Curt Cahoon
  • 2009-2010: Jericah Baxa
  • 2008-2009: Young McGhie
  • 2007-2008: Khang Dang
  • 2006-2007: Travis Harada
  • 2005-2006: Yanhua Nie
  • 2004-2005: Laura Brashier
  • 2003-2004: Lynn Ornellas

Outstanding Undergraduate in Accounting

  • 2015-2016: Hamson Hermsmeier
  • 2013-2014: Jefferson Okada
  • 2012-2013: Samuel Ramil

Special Student in Accounting

  • 2016-2017: Alessa Kivohiro
  • 2015-2016: Lili Kong
  • 2013-2014: Lili Kong

Special Senior in Accounting

  • 2016-2017: Jessica Lee
  • 2015-2016: Ji Woo Kim
  • 2013-2014: Michelle Mak
  • 2012-2013: Catherine Chan, Brian Helgerson
  • 2011-2012: Lihua Keating
  • 2009-2010: Tiernan Ketchum, Bowha Kang, Edison Lau, Andrew Le, Pui Him Kwok
  • 2008-2009: Khang Dang, Jeungeun Kim, Victoria Nael-Decierdo, Linda Park
  • 2007-2008: Megumi Sasada, Yinen Huang, David Kwan, Xiao Li Yao
  • 2006-2007: Yanhua Nie, Lloyd Oshiro, Esperanza Tanjucto, Heather Yanazaki
  • 2005-2006: Ryan Hinaga, Yu Jin Lee, Tracy Saturno, Danielle Yanagihara
  • 2004-2005: Grace Otsuka, Tracy Saturno, Kimberly Shimoda, Shelah Aczon
  • 2003-2004: Keli Wada, Tao Jiang, Jennifer Ueno, Yuka Takeuchi

Special Junior in Accounting

  • 2016-2017: Royce Yamamoto
  • 2015-2016: Michelle Dang
  • 2013-2014: Katherine Speiler
  • 2011-2012: Ashbea Rose Oyadamari
  • 2008-2009: Mosha Li
  • 2007-2008: Tony Lau
  • 2006-2007: Shuangfeng Cai
  • 2005-2006: Sarah Lam
  • 2004-2005: Yuka Takeuchi
  • 2003-2004: Jackson Yeh

Pricewaterhouse Coopers LLP - Los Angeles
Distinguished Student in Accounting

  • 2014-2015: Gavin Hudson

Deloitte & Touche LLP
Outstanding Master of Accounting Student

  • 2013-2014: Courtney Lui

Ernst & Young LLP
Outstanding Student in Accounting

  • 2013-2014: Miaochan Li

PKF Pacific Hawaii, LLP
Outstanding Undergraduate in Accounting

  • 2016-2017: Arin Nakahara
  • 2013-2014: Hanson Hermsmeier

KPMG LLP
Outstanding Senior in Accounting

  • 2013-2014: Chadwick Medeiros

CW Associates, CPAs
Special Student in Accounting

  • 2013-2014: Lili Kong

Hawaii Association of Public Accountants - Oahu Chapter
Special Senior in Accounting

  • 2013-2014: Ji Woo Kim

Hawaii Association of Public Accountants - Oahu Chapter
Special Junior in Accounting

  • 2013-2014: Michelle Dang

Dean's Merit Award

  • 2006-2007: Susan Furmanski
  • 2004-2005: Jackson Yeh

Dean's Professional Development Award

  • 2003-2004: Ryan Suekawa

David Bess Leadership Award

  • 2007-2008: Monica Tse

Distinguished Student in Accounting

  • 2016-2017: Katherine Spieler
  • 2015-2016: Gavin Hudson
  • 2013-2014: Joanna Gomes

Outstanding Undergraduate in Shidler College

  • 2013-2014: Christopher Saki

Outstanding Senior at Shidler College

  • 2006-2007: Heather Yanazaki