Scholarship Luncheon 2017

Scholarship Luncheon

Honoring Shidler's scholarship donors and recipients. By invitation only.

  • Date: Monday, November 5, 2018
  • Location: ~UPDATED!~ Hilton Hawaiian Village, 2005 Kalia Road, Honolulu, HI 96815 [view map]
Schedule
10:00 a.m. Student Registration (Coral Ballroom)
10:15 a.m. Professional Development Student Workshop
10:45 a.m. Donor Registration
11:15 a.m. Program & Lunch Begins (Coral Ballroom)
1:00 p.m. Program Ends

Thank you to our Title Sponsor!

Enterprise Logo

Thank you to our Media Sponsor!

Hawaii Business Magazine logo

Scholarship Recipients

AFWA - Lotus Yee Cheigh - K.J. Luke Endowed Scholarship

Yue Liu

Association of Government Accountants of Hawai‘i Endowed Scholarship Fund

Rebecca Allen, Yuan Hsu

Bishop & Co. Scholarship Fund at the Shidler College of Business

You Ping Wu

Business Solution Technologies Scholarship for Excellence

Jinping Lin, Lauren Mesick

Capital Real Estate Scholarship Fund for Students from Micronesia

Jessica Sheppard

Roland Casmina and House of Finance, Inc. Endowed Scholarship

Ashley Mae Macadangdang, Brittany Matthews

T.C. & Angeli Chan Endowed Scholarship Fund

Danting Feng, Guangqian Lan

Chew Jay Family Endowed Scholarship Fund

Kaulana Chang, Aaron Monoogan, Abigail Olipani

Stanley and Sandy Lee Chin Endowed Scholarship Fund

Chase Nakamura

Dennis Y.M. Ching Memorial/First Interstate Banking and Finance Program

Sunny Ajala, Jacob Baysa, Jordan Beesley, Raven Beria, Jerrin Ching, Daehyun Lee, Shilla Lee, Cory Mitchell, Robert O’Rourke, Jordan Ozaki, Hunter Rapoza, Mason Schwarze, Kapiolani Street, Ruby Villegas 

Dr. N. H. Paul Chung Scholarship Endowment

Daniel Tarumoto

The City Mill Company, Ltd. / C.K. Ai Foundation Scholarship Fund

Brannon Kusumoto, Marisa Pangan-Hosokawa

CW Associates, CPAs Scholarship

Ryan Benevedes, Michael Jitchaku

Deloitte & Touche Scholarship Endowment Fund

Keng-Chia Chao, Caleb Davidson

Robert L. Dove, Jr. Endowed Scholarship for Insurance Excellence – Sponsored by HEMIC

Deidra Iseri-Pama, Justine Liu, Vanessa Panetta, Michelle Yim

Florence Hutson Driskel Endowed Scholarship Fund

Ty Yamamoto, Chase Yokoyama

Darleen Morioka Dyer Scholarship Endowment

Aileen Ballesteros, Lea Patrocinio Tee

Enterprise Rent-A-Car Foundation Shidler Scholarship Fund

Tianna Arrell

Ernst & Young LLP Accounting Scholarship

Jacob Baysa

Vance Fawcett Scholarship

Erica Esquivel, Stefani Lew

Financial Executives International – Hawai‘i Chapter Endowed Scholarship

Felix Albert

Financial Planning Association of Hawaii Scholarship

Aaron Monoogan

First Insurance Company of Hawaii Endowed Scholarship for Excellence

Conor Liu, Braden Shimamoto

The Oscar and Rosetta Fish Fund for Excellence

Joshua Akau, Keri Kawatachi, Brittany Lieu, Shannon Mau, Momi Morgan, Chase Nakamura, Michelle Pham, Corina Quach, Monique Rapacon, Eryn Yuasa 

Eddie Flores, Jr. & Elaine Flores Endowed Scholarship

Iman Ahmad Fauzi, Amy Arnold, Hannah Brown, Benjamin Bushrow, Amanda Carey, Cristina Drossos, Landon Ethridge, Isabel Feldman, Alexa Fernandez, Ila Ferris, Emily Giza, Baron Hua, Matthew Iwasaki, Maya Lawrence, Emma Lower, Michael Mabry, Nicholas Miyamoto, Kiana Petty, Kegan Powell, Qiao Jing Qiu, Sienna Ramierez, Kaitlyn Reitz, Evan Santos, Richard Scott, Brett Sheward, Calan Simpson-Felicia, Ashley Stevens, Jasmine Svoboda, Laura Clare Thomas, Ann Tran, Justin Tseng, Hiroshi Tsuchiya, Julia Villa-Lovos, Bret Wilkins 

Endowed Scholarship Fund for Beta Alpha Psi

Yu Shi

Freeman Foundation Asian Fellowship Program

Claudia Avila-Martin, Emily Bertino, Janelle Bremer, Kaulana Chang, Matthew Chang, Martin Deabler, David Hayashida, Tiffinie Kiyota, Guangqian Lan, Melanie Leong, Jennifer Lindsey, Kristian Lipumano, Walton Lum, Katrina-Ann Oliveira, Sarah Ann Ota, Jordan Ozaki, Leschon Serrano, Richard Tran, Trisha Yamato, Tiffany Yoshida

Freeman Foundation Asian Study Abroad Program

Joshua Akau, Emily Ball, Anna Chen, Irene Chen, Kristyn Fujii, Victoria Huynh, Michael Imai, Jennifer Jeong, Keahonui Kam, Keri Kawatachi, Dae Hyun Lee, Kevin Lin, Reagan Matsumoto, Shannon Mau, Shelby Nakata, Annie Nguyen, Ha Nguyen, Derek Ong, Kyleen Pascual, Janae Stilwell, Daniel Tarumoto, Chao Tian, Tran Vo, Edwin Wong, Deran Yamada

Fujii and Rodriguez Endowed Scholarship Fund

Yuri Hirata, Lauren Mesick, Joyce Pang, Angeline Woo, Shirley Xiao

Candes Meijide Gentry Endowed Scholarship Fund

Jadeen Sakauye

James A. Hassett/Ernst & Young Endowed Scholarship for Accounting Excellence

Reyn Watanabe

Hau Hee & J.M. Chew Family Endowed Scholarship

Ty Yamamoto

Hawaii Accounting Education Foundation Scholarship Fund

Irene Chen

Hawaii Association of Public Accountants O`ahu Chapter Endowed Scholarship

Ken Kajihiro

Hawaii Business Magazine Endowed Scholarship

Dakota Chun, Daniel Ruiz

Hawaii Moving Forward Endowed Scholarship

Suuny Ajala, Tiffany Yoshida

Hawaii Society of Certified Public Accountants Scholarship

Wing Kwok

Hawaiiana Management Company Dick Gourley Scholarship Fund

Daniel Kerkau, Jordan Ozaki

Clifford & Blanche Hee Endowed Scholarship in Honor of Thomas and Michael Hee 

Nathan Bek, Kelli Chinen, Dongeun Choi, Alec Lazor, Michael Mabry, Ashley Mae Macadangdang, Kelley Ota, Marisa Pangan-Hosokawa, Kiana Petty, Sienna Ramirez, Brett Sheward 

Ralph C. Hook Endowment Fund

Erica Esquivel, Karli Fukushima

Ralph and Joyce Hook, Jr. Endowed Scholarship Fund

Daniel Barba, Stefani Lew

Ralph S. Inouye Co., LTD Endowment in Honor of Professor K.K. Seo

Robert Matsumura

Institute of Internal Auditors – Hawai‘i Chapter Scholarship

Kaytee Ching, Antonio Garzon

William R. Johnson, Jr. Study Abroad Endowment

Kimberly Bonilla, Janielle De Leon, Jenny Do, Brannon Kusumoto, Gavin Lemasa, Jasmine Olmos, Micahl Ong, Melissa Yago 

Tadami and Kimei Kamitaki Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Chantelle Agag

Leonard and Rebecca Kamp Endowed Scholarship Funds

Dylan Howell

Randy Karns Memorial Scholarship Endowment in Accountancy

Lillian Knudsen

Kauai Alumni Business Scholarship

Frances Abundo

Kook Min Hur Scholarship at the Shidler College of Business

Victoria Huynh, Derek Ong

KPMG LLP Scholarship for Accounting Excellence

Jae Ahn, Noah Calio, Erin Wong

Lam Family Endowed Scholarship

Duoduo Lin, Jinping Lin

Jeffrey Daniel and Susan Tilden Lau Scholarship

Sunny Ajala

Daniel B.T. & Evelyn Y.Q. Lau Shidler Graduate Fellowship Endowment

Dylan Howell

Terry Lee Scholarship for Excellence

Jaden Balmos, Ashley Davison, Taylor Shae Mackinaw, Jasmine Olmos, Marisa Pangan-Hosokawa, Isaiah Sabey, Tyler Spruill, Rachel Utu, Kacie Yoshida 

Robert H.Y. Leong & Company Endowed Scholarship

Linda Ho, BiHong Lin, Alexa Nucum, Travis Yonemura

May and Richard Leung Endowed Scholarship Fund

Olivia Ng, Yu Shi, Wenjing Zhang

Masters of Accounting Endowed Scholarship Fund

Kaori Fukaya

Todd Kiyo Matsuda Endowed Scholarship

Nathan Tran

Maui Alumni Business Scholarship

Edriene Caraang, Faye Miguel, Hana Murphy, Nick Ramsical

Barbara McKeever Scholarship Fund

Lilylynn Tran

The Marian Miccio Memorial Scholarship Fund

Kiana Dang, Hana Kimura

MIS Career Choice Scholarship

Austin Itamoto, Jinping Lin, Erika Sun

Dr. Irene Takei Miura Scholarship Endowment in Business

Jodi Backman, Rchel Llarenas

Grace Mizuko Miyawaki Endowed Scholarship in Memory of Jitsuo and Sawa Doi Miyawaki

Tatiana Garzon

Jack and Zelie Myers Endowed Scholarship Fund

John Hewer, Alisa Martinez, Melissa Yoshimoto

N&K CPAs, Inc. Endowed Scholarship for Accounting Excellence

Marlon Cudiamat

Mavis Nikaido MHRM Scholarship

To be awarded in Spring 2019

Hideo Noguchi International Scholarship Fund in the Center for Japanese Global Investment & Finance

Carlee Hirano

Ohana Foster Foundation Endowed Scholarship Fund

Marie Rellanos

The Hisaji Onoye Endowed Scholarship Fund

Hannah Domingo, Berit Hsu, Kahiau Machado

Michael & Judy Pietsch Endowed Study Abroad Scholarship

Eric Tsai

C. Dudley Pratt, Jr. Endowed Scholarship

Jerrin Ching, Aubrey Hansen

Saltchuck Hawaii Companies Scholarship Fund for the Distance Learning EMBA Program

Elena Cabatu, Eric Co, Timothy Duerler, Steven Farmer, Taylor Holt, Kevin Madaya, Joshua Miyamoto, Maria Mundell, Jacob Tavares, Kayla Traxler 

Shidler College of Business Alumni Association Endowed Scholarship Fund

Jeryll John Bernardo, Raina Casamina, Kelli Chinen, Joshua Hu, Cheyenne Kelekoma, Kelli Kimura, Kelsey Ann Kimura, Natalie Kwon, Justine Liu, Kayla Maki, Alyssa Mencel, Ryan Miller, Brandon Ouansafi, Alyssa Sarmiento, Kristina Tolentino, Kristina Tommee, Alexandria Tyau, Melissa Yago 

Shidler College of Business Endowed Scholarship for Future Leaders

Will Cockett

Shidler College of Business General Scholarships and Awards

Paul Adachi, Anna Chen, Michael Costa, Noah Ellis, Francesco Forti, Zhiwei He, Jonathan Jaictin, Julia Kelliher, Kaylin Kukino, Brannon Kusumoto, Ethan Kwon, Robert Lac, Tzu Chun Lam, Alec Lazor, Kent Le, Annette Lee, Kevin Lee, Clement Li, Jinhua Li, Wendy Li, Yi Li, Joseph Lifoifoi, Lisa Liu, Giovani Martin, Yoshimi Matoba, Kokoro Matsumoto, Connor McKenney, Megan Mena, Faye Miguel, Maya Neupane, Nanako Nishiyama, Paige Oshiro, Kelley Ota, Akihiro Sato, Ajia Sclafani, Dakota Takeno, Jenny Tan, Alyssa Tugaoen, Justin Rei Yago, Michelle Yim 

Shidler College of Business Visionary Distinguished Scholarship

Sunny Ajala, Janelle Bremer, Whitney Brown, Alyssa Castillo, Kaulana Chang, Jerrin Ching, Elizabeth Fink, Dylan Howell, Sung-Do Jean, Bryson Kashiwaeda, Ryoko Kawabata, Guangqian Lan, Hae-Dong Lee, Colette Masunaga, Kristen Nipp, Sarah Ota, Jordan Ozaki, Tai Pa, Andrew Petty, Marc Putman, Kirstin Seal, Amir Seltz, Phillip Steinmueller, Marc Takei, Ruby Villegas, Dorothy Vo, Karli Wade, Lori Yamashita, Jonathan Yi, Tiffany Yoshida, Melissa Yoshimoto, Zihao Zeng 

Ulrike and Toufiq Siddiqi Student Travel Endowment

Jacaob Baysa, Robert Matsumura

The Society of Human Resource Management Scholarship Fund

Keri Kawatachi

John and Lorraine Stringfellow Scholarship

Rachel Dunn, Tyler Spruill

Sukamto Foundation Scholarship

Brandon Hirokawa, Chelsi Morishige

Manuel R. Sylvester Endowed Scholarship for Accounting Excellence

Marlon Cudiamat

The Marge Sylvester Scholarship Fund

Janielle De Leon

Howard and Vivian Todo Scholarship Fund

Momi Morgan, Michelle Nishimoto

Betty and Allan Totoki Family Endowed Scholarship

Anolani Viloria

Keith Vieira Ho‘owaiwai a Ho‘ona‘auoau Endowed Scholarship

Lincoln Makizuru

The Mike and Deborah Washofsky Endowed Graduate Executive Education Scholarship

Leschon Serrano, Richard Tran

Jhamandas Watumull Business Scholarship

Karli Fukushima, Ashley Ganti

J. Watumull Merit Scholarship Fund

Sienna Ramirez

J. Edwin Whitlow Endowment

Robert Matsumura. Micahl Ong

Patrick T.W. and Carol U. Wong Endowed Scholarship

Daniel Tarumoto

Eiro and Alice Yamada Endowed Scholarship

Melissa Yoshimoto

Mark J.C. Yee and Victor A. Kawainui Endowed Scholarship

Marvie Rellanos

External Partner Scholarships 

Hui O Hana Pono College Scholars Program 

Harmony Tolentino 

Scholarships Currently Not Awarded

  • Accounting Student Educational Support Scholarship Fund
  • Alabaster MBA Scholarship
  • Manuel L. August, Jr. Scholarship for Excellence
  • Wendy Tong Barnes Scholarship for Asian Study Abroad Excellence
  • BEST Alumni Endowed Scholarship
  • John H. Bing, Jr. Endowed Scholarship for the Shidler College of Business
  • Claire S. Durham Endowed Scholarship for International Excellence
  • EMBA Alumni Scholarship Fund
  • Leonard and Rebecca Kamp Executive MBA Endowed Scholarship
  • Mary Cho Lee Scholarship Fund
  • James P. McKeever Endowed Scholarship Fund
  • Sandra T. Ohara Scholarship Honoring Phyllis Kawano Aoki
  • The Wolf and Diane Reitsperger Endowed Merit Scholarship Fund
  • Sales & Marketing Executives Honolulu Memorial Scholarship in Honor of Stephanie Lee Uyeda
  • Frank Watasae Scholarship Fund
  • Reginald Worthley and Eve Shere Endowed Scholarship for Excellence