Prior Scholarship Awardees

Accounting Student Educational Support Fund

  • 2016-2017: LokKam Ho, Jared Morales, Doanh Nguyen, Derek Yang
  • 2015-2016: Christina Amundsen, Danuta Matsukado, Dahvon Siongco

Association of Government Accountants of Hawaii Endowed Scholarship Fund

  • 2016-2017: Paul-David Edra, Brandon Miyashiro
  • 2015-2016: Alessa Kiyohiro
  • 2014-2015: Jennifer Allas
  • 2013-2014: Patrick Ma
  • 2012-2013: Jonathan Miyasato

CW Associates, CPAs Scholarship

  • 2016-2017: Seline Nichols, Christopher O’Brien
  • 2015-2016: Datson Nguyen
  • 2014-2015: Erin Kamigaki, Caroline Lai

Deloitte & Touche Scholarship Endowment Fund

  • 2016-2017: Christina Amundsen, Danny Nguyen
  • 2015-2016: Kennie Giang
  • 2014-2015: Vineza Dixon, Jie Su
  • 2013-2014: Krista Hayamoto, Jefferson Okada
  • 2012-2013: Ke Wang, Sohyung Kim
  • 2010-2011: Andrea Eng, Brittany Waracka
  • 2009-2010: Yoshihiro Takahashi
  • 2008-2009: Feng Fukeda
  • 2007-2008: Jamie Johnson, Lloyd Oshiro

Ernst & Young LLP Accounting Scholarship

  • 2016-2017: Zachary Loo
  • 2015-2016: Vina Diep
  • 2014-2015: Ji Woo Kim
  • 2013-2014: Nancy Nguyen
  • 2012-2013: Jamey Etherton

Fujii and Rodriguez Endowed Scholarship Fund

  • 2016-2017: Alyssa Ching, Kennie Giang, Steffan Herschend, Samantha Lee, Qiu Liang, Brandon Miyashiro, Hayoung Yu
  • 2015-2016: Randy Hudson, Jessica Lee, Brandon Miyashiro, Jared Morales
  • 2014-2015: Sharon Chen, Weng Seong Siu, Kasie Tanabe, Dohwa Yim
  • 2013-2014: Derek Chan, Eduard Javonillo, Ashbea Rose Oyadomori, Christopher Saki
  • 2012-2013: Eric Huang, Kira Kaneshiro, Jenna Kim, Willie Leung, Lilii Umeda
  • 2010-2011: Anita Faatea, Kevin Chan
  • 2009-2010: Travis Kono, Nina Koo, Victoria Nael-Decierdo

Hawaii Accounting Education Foundation (HAEF) Scholarship Endowment Fund

  • 2016-2017: Tonia de Lima
  • 2015-2016: Daniel Lee
  • 2014-2015: Robert Loke, Crystie Ogi
  • 2013-2014: Ji Woo Kim, Sandra Qu, Hoi Yan Wong, Zhiqing Yao
  • 2012-2013: Shuya Fan
  • 2010-2011: Elizabeth Rider

Hawai`i Association of Public Accountants O`ahu Chapter Endowed Scholarship

  • 2016-2017: Kayla Shimoda
  • 2015-2016: Ngan Nguyen
  • 2014-2015: Wesley Kawachi
  • 2013-2014: Korel Kanno
  • 2012-2013: Shuya Fan
  • 2010-2011: Elisa Lim

Hawaii Society of Certified Public Accountants Scholarship

  • 2016-2017: Paula Mao-Tamasese
  • 2015-2016: Seline Nichols
  • 2014-2015: Jillian Sterling
  • 2013-2014: Candace Ching
  • 2012-2013: Kathleen Kelly

Institute of Internal Auditors Hawaii Chapter Scholarship

  • 2016-2017: Peishan He, Christopher O’Brien
  • 2014-2015: Kristel Gabriel, Nancy Nguyen
  • 2013-2014: Bryan Burgher, Gavin Hudson, Lulu Yeager
  • 2012-2013: Winnie Liu, Jefferson Okada, Thomas Taylor
  • 2010-2011: Bryce Saito, Bonnie Asada
  • 2009-2010: Kim Truong, Elizabeth Rider

KPMG LLP Scholarship for Accounting Excellence

  • 2016-2017: Alexa Perez, Chase Tateyama, Royce Yamamoto
  • 2015-2016: Arin Nakahara
  • 2012-2013: Candace Ching, Xiumei Huang, Zhou Lu, Brysson Morita

Robert H. Y. Leong & Company Endowed Scholarship

  • 2016-2017: Sarah Imanaka, Annie Liang, Datson Nguyen, Tiana Oki
  • 2015-2016: Paul-David Edra, Kennie Giang, Qiu Liang, Tiana Oki
  • 2014-2015: Jethro Casinas, Brooke Kise, Chester Lopez, Kent Shinomae
  • 2013-2014: Kevin Lee, Jewelle Sison, Annie Wu, Rebecca Yuen
  • 2012-2013: Raymond Fung, Erin Fukumoto, Tiarre Newton, Eva Mak

Masters of Accounting Endowed Scholarship Fund

  • 2016-2017: Jane Lai
  • 2015-2016: Weng Seong Siu
  • 2014-2015: Hope Nitta
  • 2013-2014: Thomas Lam
  • 2012-2013: Edison Lau

Patrick Oki Endowed Scholarship Fund for Beta Alpha Psi

  • 2016-2017: Paul-David Edra
  • 2015-2016: Daniel Lee
  • 2014-2015: Suzanne Pak
  • 2013-2014: Jiabin Pan
  • 2012-2013: Kelly Nagata

PKF Scholarship for Excellence in Accounting

  • 2012-2013: Lihua Keating

Manuel Sylvester Scholarship

  • 2015-2016: Christopher Moon
  • 2014-2015: Randy Hudson
  • 2007-2008: Kurtis Sumida

The Marge Sylvester Scholarship Fund

  • 2016-2017: Jacob Baysa, Miyu Ogawa
  • 2015-2016: Seline Nichols, Andrew Tam
  • 2014-2015: Katherine Ann Spieler, John Witkowski
  • 2013-2014: Raymond Fung, Patrick Ma
  • 2012-2013: Sol Jee Kang?
  • 2008-2009: Ching Man Ho
  • 2007-2008: David Kwon

Howard and Vivian Todo Scholarship Fund

  • 2016-2017: Lorren Chun, Nicole Cristobal, Timothy Lee
  • 2015-2016: Alisha Kodama
  • 2014-2015: Jamie Higa, Jason Li
  • 2012-2013: Devon Catalan, Shannon Kim, Chalei Maduli, Jessica Merschdorf, Ashbea Oyadomori, Jiabin Pan

City Mill Company, Ltd. / C.K. Ai Foundation Scholarship

  • 2010-2011: Kristen Villegas
  • 2009-2010: Bowha Kang

Jack and Zelie Myers Endowed Scholarship

  • 2010-2011: Anita Faatea, Raymond Wai Man Koo

Kazuo and Akiyo Totoki Memorial Scholarship

  • 2016-2017: Brenda Baldos, Ryan Bui, Jhenna Garvida
  • 2010-2011: Kristen Villegas

J. Watumull Merit Scholarship

  • 2016-2017: Taisuke Okada
  • 2010-2011: Victoria Lyn Nael-Decierdo

J. Edwin Whitlow Scholarship Endowment

  • 2016-2017: Thomas Blanco, Ricardo Del Campo, Jennifer Halaszyn, Walter Johnson,
    Kristi Kataoka, Helen Law, Timothy Roy
  • 2010-2011: Bowha Kang
  • 2009-2010: Anita Faatea, Christopher Hayama, Yang Hwang, Jeungeun Kim, Lihua Liu, Naomi Mochizuki, Kyong Yu
  • 2008-2009: Kim Truong
  • 2007-2008: Ryan Taguchi, Kim Truong, Xiao Li Yao

T.C. and Angeli Chan Endowed Scholarship

  • 2009-2010: Mosha Li, Yeuk Lan Lau

Don Corbin, PhD Scholarship

  • 2009-2010: Haruyoshi Ito
  • 2008-2009: Eric Wen

Darleen Morioka Dyer Scholarship Endowment

  • 2008-2009: Lauren Tamanaha

Dick Gourley Scholarship

  • 2008-2009: Asami Nagata

Hawaii Accounting Education Foundation Scholarship

  • 2009-2010: Jarid Kawamoto
  • 2007-2008: Susan Furmanski

Accounting Student Educational Support Scholarship

  • 2014-2015: Kennysen Cheong, Korel Kanno, Kevin Lee, Rui Mao, Curtis Sword, Nolan Teruya
  • 2013-2014: Katherine Spieler
  • 2012-2013: Curt Cahoon, Hou Keong Lee
  • 2010-2011: Raynard Ellis, Anita Faatea, Kristin Kanoho, Edison Lau
  • 2009-2010: Anita Faatea, Christopher Hayama, Yang Hwang, Jeungeun Kim, Lihua Liu, Naomi Mochizuki, Kyong Yu
  • 2008-2009: Kim Truong
  • 2007-2008: Ryan Taguchi, Kim Truong, Xiao Li Yao

Business Night Awards

Dean's Merit Award

  • 2006-2007: Susan Furmanski
  • 2004-2005: Jackson Yeh

Dean's Professional Development Award

  • 2003-2004: Ryan Suekawa

David Bess Leadership Award

  • 2007-2008: Monica Tse

Distinguished Student in Accounting

  • 2015-2016: Gavin Hudson
  • 2013-2014: Joanna Gomes

Outstanding Undergraduate in Shidler College

  • 2013-2014: Christopher Saki

Outstanding Senior at Shidler College

  • 2006-2007: Heather Yanazaki

Outstanding Student in Accounting

  • 2015-2016: Miaochan Li
  • 2013-2014: Nancy Nguyen
  • 2012-2013: Lihua Keating

Outstanding Master of Accounting Student

  • 2015-2016: Courtney Lui
  • 2013-2014: Felicia Greenber
  • 2012-2013: Edison Lau
  • 2011-2012: Andrea Eng
  • 2009-2010: Victoria Nael-Decierdo
  • 2008-2009: Kurtis Sumida
  • 2007-2008: Timothy Ruel
  • 2006-2007: Lucas Love
  • 2005-2006: John Ng
  • 2004-2005: Lina Huang
  • 2003-2004: Carrie Taylor

Outstanding Senior in Accounting

  • 2015-2016: Chadwick Medeiros
  • 2014-2015: Kevin Lee
  • 2012-2013: Glenny Alawag
  • 2011-2012: Sol Jee "Kasey" Kang
  • 2009-2010: Xiaoyan Liu
  • 2008-2009: Andrew Ho
  • 2007-2008: Jamie Johnson
  • 2006-2007: Susan Furmanski
  • 2005-2006: Laura Ann Brashier
  • 2004-2005: Gavin Masuda
  • 2003-2004:Gavin Masuda

Outstanding Junior in Accounting

  • 2011-2012: Curt Cahoon
  • 2009-2010: Jericah Baxa
  • 2008-2009: Young McGhie
  • 2007-2008: Khang Dang
  • 2006-2007: Travis Harada
  • 2005-2006: Yanhua Nie
  • 2004-2005: Laura Brashier
  • 2003-2004: Lynn Ornellas

Outstanding Undergraduate in Accounting

  • 2015-2016: Hamson Hermsmeier
  • 2013-2014: Jefferson Okada
  • 2012-2013: Samuel Ramil

Special Student in Accounting

  • 2015-2016: Lili Kong
  • 2013-2014: Lili Kong

Special Senior in Accounting

  • 2015-2016: Ji Woo Kim
  • 2013-2014: Michelle Mak
  • 2012-2013: Catherine Chan, Brian Helgerson
  • 2011-2012: Lihua Keating
  • 2009-2010: Tiernan Ketchum, Bowha Kang, Edison Lau, Andrew Le, Pui Him Kwok
  • 2008-2009: Khang Dang, Jeungeun Kim, Victoria Nael-Decierdo, Linda Park
  • 2007-2008: Megumi Sasada, Yinen Huang, David Kwan, Xiao Li Yao
  • 2006-2007: Yanhua Nie, Lloyd Oshiro, Esperanza Tanjucto, Heather Yanazaki
  • 2005-2006: Ryan Hinaga, Yu Jin Lee, Tracy Saturno, Danielle Yanagihara
  • 2004-2005: Grace Otsuka, Tracy Saturno, Kimberly Shimoda, Shelah Aczon
  • 2003-2004: Keli Wada, Tao Jiang, Jennifer Ueno, Yuka Takeuchi

Special Junior in Accounting

  • 2015-2016: Michelle Dang
  • 2013-2014: Katherine Speiler
  • 2011-2012: Ashbea Rose Oyadamari
  • 2008-2009: Mosha Li
  • 2007-2008: Tony Lau
  • 2006-2007: Shuangfeng Cai
  • 2005-2006: Sarah Lam
  • 2004-2005: Yuka Takeuchi
  • 2003-2004: Jackson Yeh

Pricewaterhouse Coopers LLP - Los Angeles
Distinguished Student in Accounting

  • 2014-2015: Gavin Hudson

Deloitte & Touche LLP
Outstanding Master of Accounting Student

  • 2013-2014: Courtney Lui

Ernst & Young LLP
Outstanding Student in Accounting

  • 2013-2014: Miaochan Li

PKF Pacific Hawaii, LLP
Outstanding Undergraduate in Accounting

  • 2013-2014: Hanson Hermsmeier

KPMG LLP
Outstanding Senior in Accounting

  • 2013-2014: Chadwick Medeiros

CW Associates, CPAs
Special Student in Accounting

  • 2013-2014: Lili Kong

Hawaii Association of Public Accountants - Oahu Chapter
Special Senior in Accounting

  • 2013-2014: Ji Woo Kim

Hawaii Association of Public Accountants - Oahu Chapter
Special Junior in Accounting

  • 2013-2014: Michelle Dang