Prior Scholarship Awardees

Accounting Student Educational Support Fund 

2019: Chantelle Agag

2017: Antonio Garzon 

2016: LokKam Ho, Jared Morales, Doanh Nguyen, Derek Yang

2015: Christina Amundsen, Danuta Matsukado, Dahvon Siongco

2014: Kennysen Cheong, Korel Kanno, Kevin Lee, Rui Mao, Curtis Sword, Nolan Teruya

2013: Katherine Spieler

2012: Curt Cahoon, Hou Keong Lee

2010: Raynard Ellis, Anita Faatea, Kristin Kanoho, Edison Lau

2009: Anita Faatea, Christopher Hayama, Yang Hwang, Jeungeun Kim, Lihua Liu, Naomi Mochizuki, Kyong Yu

2008: Kim Truong

2007: Ryan Taguchi, Kim Truong, Xiao Li Yao

 

AFWA - Lotus Yee Cheigh - K.J. Luke Endowed Scholarship 

2019: Christiane-Lih Cain 

2018: Yue Liu

2017: Shirley Xiao 

 

Association of Government Accountants of Hawai'i Endowed Scholarship Fund 

2019: Tammy Lei 

2018: Rebecca Allen, Yuan Hsu 

2017: Lyra Pacpaco 

2016: Paul-David Edra, Brandon Miyashiro

2015: Alessa Kiyohiro

2014: Jennifer Allas

2013: Patrick Ma

2012: Jonathan Miyasato

 

Manuel L. August, Jr. Scholarship for Excellence 

2017: Joy Kaiur.i, Austin Tani 

 

Carolyn L. Ching Endowed Scholarship 

2019: Qingqin Zhen

 

Don Corbin, PhD Scholarship

2009: Haruyoshi Ito

2008: Eric Wen

 

CW Associates, CPAs Scholarship 

2019: Shaina Yamashita 

2018: Ryan Benevedes, Michael Jitchaku

2017: Jacob Baysa 

2016: Seline Nichols, Christopher O’Brien

2015: Datson Nguyen

2014: Erin Kamigaki, Caroline Lai

 

CW Associates, CPAs , Special Student in Accounting

2019: Michael Jitchaku

2018: Momi Morgan

2017: Paul-David Edra

2013: Lili Kong

 

Deloitte & Touche LLP, Outstanding Master of Accounting Student

2019: Yue Liu

2018: Ryan Benevedes

2017: Christopher O’Brien

2013: Courtney Lui

 

Deloitte & Touche Scholarship Endowment Fund 

2019: Anna Chen, Denis Mannschatz 

2018: Keng-Chia Chao, Caleb Davidson 

2017: Kaori Fukaya 

2016: Christina Amundsen, Danny Nguyen

2015: Kennie Giang

2014: Vineza Dixon, Jie Su

2013: Krista Hayamoto, Jefferson Okada

2012: Ke Wang, Sohyung Kim

2010: Andrea Eng, Brittany Waracka

2009: Yoshihiro Takahashi

2008: Feng Fukeda

2007: Jamie Johnson, Lloyd Oshiro

 

Distinguished Student in Accounting

2016: Gavin Hudson

2014: Joanna Gomes

 

Pricewaterhouse Coopers LLP, Distinguished Student in Accounting

2019: Reyn Watanabe

2018: Rebecca Allen

2017: Jessica Fernandes

2015: Gavin Hudson

 

Endowed Scholarship Fund for Beta Alpha Psi 

2019: Adam Luchak, Marvie Rellanos

2018: Yu Shi

 

Ernst & Young LLP Accounting Scholarship 

2019: Jody Backman 

2018: Jacob Baysa 

2017: Alexa Nucum 

2016: Zachary Loo

2015: Vina Diep

2014: Ji Woo Kim

2013: Nancy Nguyen

2012: Jamey Etherton

 

Ernst & Young LLP, Outstanding Student in Accounting

2019: Momi Morgan

2018: Nikki Lau

2017: Datson Nguyen

2014: Miaochan Li

 

The Oscar and Rosetta Fish Fund for Excellence 

2019: Kylie Butts, Alexis Dennis, Isabel Feldmann, Francesco Forti, Moana Kimura, Brannon Kusumoto, Shannon Mau, Chase Nakamura, Noah Okamoto, Joyce Pang, Corina Quach, Monique Rapacon, Melissa Yago 

2018: Joshua Akau, Keri Kawatachi, Brittany Lieu, Shannon Mau, Momi Morgan, 

Chase Nakamura, Michelle Pham, Corina Quach, Monique Rapacon, Eryn Yuasa 

2017: Tate Castillo, Nicolas Grigsby, Alissa Kelly, Stefen Joshua Rasay, Kelli Sunabe, Matthew Yoshioka 

 

Fujii and Rodriguez Endowed Scholarship Fund 

2019: Charisse Agraan, Irene Chen, Yue Liu 

2018: Yuri Hirata, Lauren Mesick, Joyce Pang, Angeline Woo, Shirley Xiao 

2017: Ryan Benevedes, Jin Huang, Richard Martin 

2016: Alyssa Ching, Kennie Giang, Steffan Herschend, Samantha Lee, Qiu Liang, Brandon Miyashiro, Hayoung Yu

2015: Randy Hudson, Jessica Lee, Brandon Miyashiro, Jared Morales

2014: Sharon Chen, Weng Seong Siu, Kasie Tanabe, Dohwa Yim

2013: Derek Chan, Eduard Javonillo, Ashbea Rose Oyadomori, Christopher Saki

2012: Eric Huang, Kira Kaneshiro, Jenna Kim, Willie Leung, Lilii Umeda

2010: Anita Faatea, Kevin Chan

2009: Travis Kono, Nina Koo, Victoria Nael-Decierdo

 

James A. Hassett/Ernst & Young Endowed Scholarship for Accounting Excellence 

2019: Joyce Pang

2018: Reyn Watanabe

 

Hawaii Association of Public Accountants O' ahu Chapter Endowed Scholarship 

2019: Vanessa Panetta 

2018: Ken Kajihiro 

2017: Marlon Cucliamat 

2016: Kayla Shimoda

2015: Ngan Nguyen

2014: Wesley Kawachi

2013: Korel Kanno

2012: Shuya Fan

2010: Elisa Lim

 

Hawaii Association of Public Accountants - Oahu Chapter, Special Junior in Accounting

2019: Joyce Pang

2018: Reyn Watanabe

2017: Michelle Ngo

2013: Michelle Dang

 

Hawaii Association of Public Accountants - Oahu Chapter, Special Senior in Accounting

2019: Charisse Agraan

2018: Joseph Ka’ai

2017: John Hua-Yo

2013: Ji Woo Kim

 

Hawaii Society of Certified Public Accountants Scholarship 

2019: Hana Kimura 

2018: Wing Kwok 

2017: Hua Li 

2016: Paula Mao-Tamasese

2015: Seline Nichols

2014: Jillian Sterling

2013: Candace Ching

2012: Kathleen Kelly

 

Institute of Internal Auditors -Hawai'i Chapter Scholarship 

2019: Chelsi Morishige, Nathan Tran 

2018: Kaytee Ching, Antonio Garzon

2017: Adam Luchak, Alexandra Nagelvoort

2016: Peishan He, Christopher O’Brien

2014: Kristel Gabriel, Nancy Nguyen

2013: Bryan Burgher, Gavin Hudson, Lulu Yeager

2012: Winnie Liu, Jefferson Okada, Thomas Taylor

2010: Bryce Saito, Bonnie Asada

2009: Kim Truong, Elizabeth Rider

 

Randy Karns Memorial Scholarship Endowment in Accountancy 

2019: Phillip Cyr

2018: Lillian Knudsen 

2017: Linda Ho 

 

KPMG LLP Scholarship for Accounting Excellence 

2019: Michael Jitchaku, Monique Rapacon 

2018: Jae Ahn, Noah Calio, Erin Wong 

2017: Charanne Bonilla 

2016: Alexa Perez, Chase Tateyama, Royce Yamamoto

2015: Arin Nakahara

2012: Candace Ching, Xiumei Huang, Zhou Lu, Brysson Morita

 

KPMG LLP, Outstanding Senior in Accounting

2019: Nikki Lau

2018: Linda Ho

2017: Jacob Baysa

2014: Chadwick Medeiros

 

Robert H.Y. Leong & Company Endowed Scholarship 

2019: Miki Den Beste, Ashley Queen Ganti, Janae Stilwell, Meika Yada 

2018:Linda Ho, BiHong Lin, Alexa Nucum, Travis Yonemura 

2017: Yi Cheng, Caleb Davidson, Momi Morgan, Royce Yamamoto 

2016: Sarah Imanaka, Annie Liang, Datson Nguyen, Tiana Oki

2015: Paul-David Edra, Kennie Giang, Qiu Liang, Tiana Oki

2014: Jethro Casinas, Brooke Kise, Chester Lopez, Kent Shinomae

2013: Kevin Lee, Jewelle Sison, Annie Wu, Rebecca Yuen

2012: Raymond Fung, Erin Fukumoto, Tiarre Newton, Eva Mak

 

Masters of Accounting Endowed Scholarship Fund 

2019: Nicole Kim 

2018: Kaori Fukaya 

2017: Samantha Lee 

2016: Jane Lai

2015: Weng Seong Siu

2014: Hope Nitta

2013: Thomas Lam

2012: Edison Lau

 

N&K CPAs, Inc. Endowed Scholarship for Accounting Excellence 

2019: Taylor Shae Mackinaw 

2018: Marlon Cudiamat

2017: Shirley Xiao 

 

Patrick Oki Endowed Scholarship Fund for Beta Alpha Psi 

2017: Qiu Liang 

2016: Paul-David Edra

2015: Daniel Lee

2014: Suzanne Pak

2013: Jiabin Pan

2012: Kelly Nagata

 

Outstanding Junior in Accounting

2011: Curt Cahoon

2009: Jericah Baxa

2008: Young McGhie

2007: Khang Dang

2006: Travis Harada

2005: Yanhua Nie

2004: Laura Brashier

2003: Lynn Ornellas

 

Outstanding Master of Accounting Student

2015: Courtney Lui

2013: Felicia Greenber

2012: Edison Lau

2011: Andrea Eng

2009: Victoria Nael-Decierdo

2008: Kurtis Sumida

2007: Timothy Ruel

2006: Lucas Love

2005: John Ng

2004: Lina Huang

 

Outstanding Senior in Accounting

2015: Chadwick Medeiros

2014: Kevin Lee

2012: Glenny Alawag

2011: Sol Jee "Kasey" Kang

2009: Xiaoyan Liu

2008: Andrew Ho

2007: Jamie Johnson

2006: Susan Furmanski

2005: Laura Ann Brashier

2004: Gavin Masuda

2003: Gavin Masuda

 

Outstanding Student in Accounting

2015: Miaochan Li

2013: Nancy Nguyen

2012: Lihua Keating

2003: Carrie Taylor

 

Outstanding Undergraduate in Accounting

2015: Hamson Hermsmeier

2013: Jefferson Okada

2012: Samuel Ramil

 

PKF Pacific Hawaii, LLP

Outstanding Undergraduate in Accounting

2013-2014: Hanson Hermsmeier

 

PKF Scholarship for Excellence in Accounting

2012-2013: Lihua Keating

 

Special Junior in Accounting

2015: Michelle Dang

2013: Katherine Speiler

2011: Ashbea Rose Oyadamari

2008: Mosha Li

2007: Tony Lau

2006: Shuangfeng Cai

2005: Sarah Lam

2004: Yuka Takeuchi

2003: Jackson Yeh

 

Special Senior in Accounting

2015: Ji Woo Kim

2013: Michelle Mak

2012: Catherine Chan, Brian Helgerson

2011: Lihua Keating

2009: Tiernan Ketchum, Bowha Kang, Edison Lau, Andrew Le, Pui Him Kwok

2008: Khang Dang, Jeungeun Kim, Victoria Nael-Decierdo, Linda Park

2007: Megumi Sasada, Yinen Huang, David Kwan, Xiao Li Yao

2006: Yanhua Nie, Lloyd Oshiro, Esperanza Tanjucto, Heather Yanazaki

2005: Ryan Hinaga, Yu Jin Lee, Tracy Saturno, Danielle Yanagihara

2004: Grace Otsuka, Tracy Saturno, Kimberly Shimoda, Shelah Aczon

2003: Keli Wada, Tao Jiang, Jennifer Ueno, Yuka Takeuchi

 

Special Student in Accounting

2015: Lili Kong

2013: Lili Kong

 

Manuel R. Sylvester Endowed Scholarship for Accounting Excellence 

2019: Asialei Batungbacal 

2018: Marlon Cudiamat 

2015: Christopher Moon

2014: Randy Hudson

2007: Kurtis Sumida

 

The Marge Sylvester Scholarship Fund 

2019: Rachel Dunn 

2018: Janielle De Leon

2016: Jacob Baysa, Miyu Ogawa

2015: Seline Nichols, Andrew Tam

2014: Katherine Ann Spieler, John Witkowski

2013: Raymond Fung, Patrick Ma

2012: Sol Jee Kang

2008: Ching Man Ho

2007: David Kwon

 

Howard and Vivian Todo Scholarship Fund 

2019: Young Hoon Jang, Yan Zhu 

2018: Momi Morgan, Michelle Nishimoto 

2017: Noah Calio, Nicole Cristobal 

2016: Lorren Chun, Nicole Cristobal, Timothy Lee

2015: Alisha Kodama

2014: Jamie Higa, Jason Li

2012: Devon Catalan, Shannon Kim, Chalei Maduli, Jessica Merschdorf, Ashbea Oyadomori, Jiabin Pan

 

Mark J.C. Yee and Victor A. Kawainui Endowed Scholarship

2019: Hana Murphy 

2018: Marvie Rellanos 

2017: Antony Cai

 

The Public Company Accounting OVersight Board(PCAOB) Scholarship

2020: Chloe Honbo

2019: Meika Yada

2018: Richard Martin, Jr