2020 Scholarship Events (Virtual)

This year's scholarship event was held online.

Honoring Shidler's scholarship donors and recipients.

Keynote Speaker Bob Clarke

 

With more than 33 years of experience as a business executive in Hawai‘i, Clarke brings a variety of business expertise to the College.

Before retiring in 2006, Clarke had built an illustrious career as a business executive in Hawai‘i. Originally from California, Clarke worked for Dillingham Corporation as a controller and Alexander & Baldwin as senior vice president and chief financial officer. In 1987, Clarke joined HEI as vice president of strategic planning and led the company through its diversification strategy and expansion. He quickly moved up the ranks rising to president and CEO of HEI in 1991 and was named chairman, president and CEO of the company in 1998. 

During his career, Clarke sat on several boards including Hawaii Pacific University, the Straub Foundation, The Oceanic Institute, the Nature Conversancy of Hawaii and the American Judicature Society–Hawaii Chapter. He was also a member of the Hawaii Business Roundtable and the Air Force Civilian Advisory Council.

Clarke received a BA degree in economics and an MBA degree in finance from the University of California at Berkeley. In 2008, Clarke was inducted into the Shidler College of Business Hall of Honor.

Undergraduate Speaker Joanne Aquino Ordinado

 

I am a junior majoring in Travel Industry Management and pursuing a minor in Spanish. I was born and raised in Honolulu, Hawaii and graduated from President William McKinley High School. I entered the TIM School as a freshman and a first-generation college student.

Throughout my time at UH Manoa, I have received numerous scholarships: The Academy of Hospitality and Tourism Scholarship, Hawaii B Plus Scholarship, Summer Freshman Merit Scholarship, Edwin M. Hastings Scholarship, Mildred Towle Study Abroad Scholarship and the Manoa Mullahey Scholarship. With the help of financial aid, I was able to pay for my college tuition on my own and participate in the Study Abroad Program at Flinders University in Adelaide, Australia.

I have been an active member of Eta Sigma Delta, the TIM Schools Honor Society and the Travel Industry Management Student Association where I am now serving as the Director of Social Affairs.

Throughout college, I have made my way around the hospitality field participating in the Disney College Program at the Walt Disney Resort in Orlando, Florida and working as a Front Desk Ambassador at the Aqua Bamboo Waikiki Hotel.

Graduate Speaker Penelope Ng Pack

 

Penelope Ng Pack is a full-time second year Global MBA student and the recipient of the Shidler College of Business Visionary Distinguished Scholarship.

Ng Pack is an Account Executive at MVNP Advertising Agency. Previous professional experiences range from interning at the Congressional Office of Representative Mark Takai, to DDB Worldwide Inc. in New York City, and Interactive Sponsor in London.

A Honolulu local, Ng Pack graduated from Punahou School, and graduated cum laude from American University in Washington, DC with her Bachelor of Science in Business with a dual-specialization in Integrated Marketing Communications and Digital Strategy.

Ng Pack is Miss Hawaii 2018. She won the Women in Business Scholarship and Non-Finalist Talent award at Miss America. Ng Pack was the 2018 Official Goodwill Ambassador for Children’s Miracle Network Hospitals in Hawaii while also promoting her social impact initiative Page by Page: Helping Kids Read to Succeed in partnership with the Hawaii State Public Library System.

Recipient List

Accounting Student Educational Support Fund

Shaina Yamashita

AFWA - Lotus Yee Cheigh - K.J. Luke Endowed Scholarship

Alyssa Tugaoen

Association of Government Accountants of Hawai`i Endowed Scholarship Fund

Kristina Tommee

Edward & Orpah Barnet Scholarship Fund in TIM

Sheron Guo

Business Solution Technologies Scholarship for Excellence

Kelsey Ann Kimura, Alexandria Tyau

Robin K. Campaniano Endowed Scholarship

Geralynne Amasol

Roland Casamina and House of Finance, Inc. Endowed Scholarship

Meredith Bowman, Matthew Calulot

T.C. & Angeli Chan Endowed Scholarship Fund

Yiyun Xu

Chew Jay Family Endowed Scholarship Fund

Jordan Baird

Stanley and Sandy Lee Chin Endowed Scholarship Fund

Natalie Kwon

Carolyn L. Ching Endowed Scholarship

Siyun Lee

Dennis Y.M. Ching Memorial/First Interstate Banking and Finance Program

India Alford, Taylor Igarashi, Amanda Kam, Michael Mabry, Micah Masei, Kristen Nipp, Jenna Richards, Isaiah Sabey, Chong Woo Yi, Qingxin Yuan

Mary Cho Lee Scholarship Fund at Shidler College of Business

Kelli Chinen, Sydni Kim

City Mill Company, Ltd. / Chung Kun Ai Foundation Endowed Scholarship for Excellence

Stefani Sakamoto

Bob and Edwina Clarke Endowed Scholarship for Excellence

Ruby Aliason

CW Associates, CPAs Endowed Scholarship Fund

Jacob De Leon

DB Kim jun ki Cultural Foundation & DB Insurance Scholarship at the Shidler College of Business

Christina Kaleiwahea, Mark Ushiroda

Deloitte & Touche Scholarship Endowment Fund

Yamin Zhao

Robert L. Dove, Jr. Endowed Scholarship for Insurance Excellence – Sponsored by HEMIC

Cole Denneau, Jennifer Kojima, Justine Liu, Michelle Yim

Mark B. Dunkerley Endowed Scholarship Fund

Erica Lee

Darleen Morioka Dyer Scholarship Endowment

Jordan Abanto

Endowed Scholarship Fund for Beta Alpha Psi

Denis Mannschatz

Enterprise Rent-A-Car Shidler Scholarship Fund

Isaiah Sabey

Enterprise Rent-A-Car TIM Scholarship Fund

Gizelle Felix

Ernst & Young LLP Accounting Scholarship

Yiyun Xu

Vance Fawcett Scholarship

Ila Ferris, Jathyrn Racasa, Kaitlyn Victorino

Financial Executives International – Hawai`i Chapter Endowed Scholarship

Lucas Labrunie

Financial Planning Association of Hawaii Scholarship

Amy Arnold

First Insurance Company of Hawaii Endowed Scholarship for Excellence

Deidra Iseri, Noah Okamoto

The Oscar and Rosetta Fish Fund for Excellence

Kylie Butts, Alexis Dennis, Isabel Feldmann, Francesco Forti, Brannon Kusumoto, Noah Okamoto, Melissa Yago

Peter Fithian Endowed Scholarship at the University of Hawai`i School of Travel Industry Management

Peter Hessler

Eddie Flores, Jr. & Elaine Flores Endowed Scholarship

Natalie Bak, Kylie Beagles, Miranda Bohac, Emily Cervantes, Cheung-Ming Cheng-Leever, Morgan Cobb, Madison Hama, Eugene He, Hunter Higgins, Malia Humphry, Sydni Kim, Akira Kumagai, Javan Lambrecht, Rana Stephanie Mejes, Noelle Nakaoka, Chelsea Nguyen, Ryan Nishizaki, Vance Oya, Mckinley Rainey, Joshua Rio, Blake Saari, Stephanie Santos, Logan Sharp, Jake Simpson, Nathaniel Siu, Claire Sugawa, Dylan Summer, Harvey Tagalicud , Ashley Terrell

John Stewart Foote Scholarship Fund

Amolrapa Sukpanut

Fujii and Rodriguez Endowed Scholarship Fund

Bailey Choy, Miki Den Beste, Deidra Iseri, Jasmine Wong

Chuck Yim Gee Asia Pacific TIM Scholarship Endowment

Youngrang Kim, Joy Ravina

Candes Meijide Gentry Endowed Scholarship Fund

Yi Li

James A. Hassett/Ernst & Young Endowed Scholarship for Accounting Excellence

Taylor Mackinaw

Edwin M. Hastings Memorial Scholarship

Sofia Acosta, Kyla Agapay, Jann Arenas, Melody Azeka, Maria Calso, Jade Ching, Charles Dennis III, Evon Diep, Kaira Fuller, Chad Ikegami, Anoipua Kaaloa, Maile Kepler, Mika Kiriu, Kathleen Mallen, Kimberly Matutina, Bryan McAniff, Kalia Mokulehua, Tiffany Nagasawa, Sara Nishiie, Joanne Ordinado, Ashley Tojio, Bao Tran, Austin Wong, Jin Wen Xu

Hau Hee & J.M. Chew Family Endowed Scholarship

Alec Lazor, Shea Suzumoto

Hawaii Accounting Education Foundation Scholarship Fund

Shaina Yamashita

Hawaii Association of Public Accountants O`ahu Chapter Endowed Scholarship

Hana Murphy

Hawaii Business Magazine Endowed Scholarship

Julia Kelliher

Hawaii Moving Forward Endowed Scholarship

Cedric Colling

Hawaii Society of Certified Public Accountants Scholarship

Yue Li

Clifford & Blanche Hee Endowed Scholarship in Honor of Thomas and Michael Hee

Arielle Asis, Sarah Chung, Matthew Eteuati, Lauren Gilliland, Kaihehau Goo, Kaya Higa, Zenan Li, Kai Lin, Jessica Matsuda, Kaylee Miki, Claire Pokotylo, Asa Viela, Deborah Yuan, Cobalt Zucker

H.I.S. Hawaii TIM Scholarship Endowment

Jenyce Murai

Ralph C. Hook Endowment Fund

Haley Kunimura

Ralph and Joyce Hook, Jr. Endowed Scholarship Fund

Alyssa Mencel

Clinton K. Inouye Scholarship

Jenny Lum

Institute of Internal Auditors – Hawai`i Chapter Scholarship

Maren Appiah, Yue Li

Kevin Iwamoto Scholarship Endowment

Jade Ching

Iwasaki Scholarships Foundation, Inc. Endowed Scholarship

Yuria Nakamura

JTB Goodwill Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Jenyce Murai

Eva Kaa Scholarship for Excellence

Kirby Clark, Moana Kuba

Tadami and Kimei Kamitaki Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Daniel Mita

Leonard and Rebecca Kamp Endowed Scholarship Fund

Bailey Choy

Leonard and Rebecca Kamp Executive MBA Endowed Scholarship

Kylie Arrell, Claudia Fernandez, Tina Kayne, Shannon Terayama

Randy Karns Memorial Scholarship Endowment in Accountancy

Lauren Lee

Kaua'i Alumni Business Scholarship

Casey Hutnick

Hichiro & Lily Kobayashi Travel Industry Scholarship

Kyla Agapay

KPMG LLP Scholarship for Accounting Excellence

Elton Chon, Jaren De Hitta

Nolan & Jane Kramer Scholarship in Travel Industry Management

Zijian Wu

Azamat Kumykov Endowed Scholarship for Excellence

Kelli Chinen

Lam Family Endowed Scholarship

Yixiao Yang

Daniel B.T. & Evelyn Y.Q. Lau Shidler Graduate Fellowship Endowment

Dennis Chase

Jeffrey Daniel and Susan Tilden Lau Scholarship

Christian Naeole

Terry Lee Scholarship for Excellence

Amber Abara, Isaac Ah Nee, Matthew Jim, Gabriel Kajihiro, Jack Kobayashi, Daniel Nguyen, Junliang Pang, Shea Suzumoto, Cara Yoshimi

Robert H.Y. Leong & Company Endowed Scholarship

Mary Joy Butac, Christopher Kobayashi, Sara Kuriyama, Andrew Suh

May and Richard Leung Endowed Scholarship Fund

Yue Li, Qiao Jing Qiu, Qingxin Yuan

J. Willard and Alice S. Marriott Foundation Scholarship Fund

Haley-Nicole Kalai

Masters of Accounting Endowed Scholarship Fund

Earvin Joven

Todd Kiyo Matsuda Endowed Scholarship

Misato Taira

Maui Alumni Business Scholarship

Devon Baldwin, Hana Murphy, Noah Okamoto, Giel Mari Tolentino

Barbara McKeever Scholarship Fund

Jordyn Yoshihara

The Marian Miccio Memorial Scholarship Fund

Mark Ushiroda, Kimberly Yim

Dr. Irene Takei Miura Scholarship Endowment in Business

Reagan Matsumoto

Grace Mizuko Miyawaki Endowed Scholarship in Memory of Jitsuo and Sawa Doi Miyawaki

Desmond Mahor

Jack and Zelie Myers Endowed Scholarship Fund

Anthony Chang, Micah Masei

N&K CPAs, Inc. Endowed Scholarship for Accounting Excellence

Jaeseok Shim

Thomas E. Nichols and Debra S. Nichols Endowed Scholarship

Daniel Ruiz

Hideo Noguchi International Scholarship Fund in the Center for Japanese Global Investment & Finance

Jeryll John Bernardo

Northwestern Mutual Hawaii Endowed Scholarship for Excellence

Dongeun Choi

Ohana Foster Foundation Endowed Scholarship Fund

Cale Guillermo

The Hisaji Onoye Endowed Scholarship Fund

Devin Li

People's Republic of China Professional Training Program

Yanlin Huang

C. Dudley Pratt, Jr. Endowed Scholarship

James Junglen

The Martin Pray-IHRG Industry Scholarship Fund in the School of Travel Industry Management

Moana Kuba, Jenny Lin

Sales & Marketing Executives Honolulu Memorial Scholarship in Honor of Stephanie Lee Uyeda

Paige Oshiro

Saltchuk Hawaii Companies Scholarship Fund for the Distance Learning EMBA Program

Yosef Ben Gershom, Megan Blazak, Mikaela Bolling, Matthew Maloney, Brialyn Onodera, Allegra Petras, Andrew Phillips, Shelly Preza, Sophia Saindon-Davies, Cassandra Smith, Travis Winters

Ed & Katie Schell Scholarship at the Shidler College of Business

Rey Anne Banes, Lee Songyi

Shidler College of Business Alumni Association Endowed Scholarship Fund

Angeline Agag, Lehua Cameron, Sarah Fusato, Sydney Griffiths, William Kepler, Catherine Mount, Meghan Nagai, Marisa Pangan-Hosokawa, Maxwell Spencer, Kristin Tabios, Sabrina Weaver, Jordyn Yoshihara

Shidler College of Business Endowed Scholarship for Future Leaders

Chong Woo Yi

Shidler College of Business Visionary Distinguished Scholarship

Jordan Baird, Cedric Colling, Christopher Halim, Taylor Igarashi, Akiko Ingram, Daniel Jenkins, Amanda Kam, Amy Kelly, Patricia Mayer, Penelope Ng Pack, Kaelyn Okuhata, Jenna Richards, Io On Wong, Logan Yamamoto, Yixiao Yang, Chong Woo Yi

SKAL International Hawaii Scholarship

Kathleen Mallen

John & Lorraine Stringfellow Scholarship

Geralynne Amasol, Raina Casamina

Manuel R. Sylvester Endowed Scholarship for Accounting Excellence

Christina Kaleiwahea

The Marge Sylvester Scholarship Fund

Jordan Abanto

The Matt & Erin Takamine Endowed Scholarship for Excellence

Melissa Yago

James P.D. Thropp Scholarship for the Shidler College of Business

Jeryll John Bernardo, Justina Bui, Kylie Butts, Chloe Chan, Kelli Chinen, Alexis Dennis, Ila Ferris, Naiya Fujikawa, Robert Huang, Kaya Ishimine, Jaykob Jankowski, Lia Jimenez, Tyler Kato, Emma Kelly, Hanseong Kim, Reese Kisaba, Natalie Kwon, Devin Li, Melanie Lu, James Mackenzie, Alyssa Mencel, John Mucciarone, Jordan Namba, Kristyn Niitani, Lauryn Niitani, Noah Okamoto, Katherine Spende, Kai Sunahara, Tyrie Tanaka, Tanner Teruya, Kehvee Teshima, Jacquelyn Tran, Mark Ushiroda, Shannon Visitacion

TIM International Alumni Scholarship Endowment

Romel Gaspar

TIM Student Educational Opportunity Fund

Michael Chang

Howard and Vivian Todo Scholarship Fund

Kelli Kimura

Elena L. H. Tom Scholarship Endowment at the UH Manoa School of Travel Industry Management

Sofia Acosta

Betty and Allan Totoki Family Endowed Scholarship

Brittany Matthews

Travel Industry Management Student Aid Fund

Sofia Acosta, Kyla Agapay, Malia Braaten, Michael Chang, Jade Ching, Paige Coppedge, Hayden Corbitt, Steven De Medrano, Charles Dennis III, Gizelle Felix, Kelly Gao, Hitomi Kawahara, Takako Kondo, Lawrence Lin, Jenny Lum, Daniel Marmolijo, Jahdi Maunakea-Stamler, Bryan McAniff, Randy Mizuno, Kalia Mokulehua, Jenyce Murai, Yuria Nakamura, Lania Paul, Joy Ravina, Ruth Santos, Rembo Sirauo, Olivia Spetnagel, Carson Sten, Amolrapa Sukpanut, Kiralee Tanaka, Chloe Tiengerd, Moe Toida, Ethan Tong, Jason Tran, Erna Joy Villoso, Miku Yamase, Lanqing Yi

Travel Weekly Educational Opportunity Fund

Romel Gaspar, Sheron Guo

Keith Vieira Endowment for Kama'aina Student Scholarship

Jordyn Paa

Frank Watase Scholarship Fund

Kyleen Pascual

Jhamandas Watumull Business Scholarship

Preetha Pant

J. Watumull Merit Scholarship Fund

Michael Mabry

SKAL International Hawaii - W. James Whyte Scholarship

Takako Kondo

Eiro and Alice Yamada Endowed Scholarship

Cristina Drossos

Mark J.C. Yee and Victor A. Kawainui Endowed Scholarship

Shainna Estepa

External Partner Scholarship Opportunities

Ho‘oilina Scholarship Program

Kari-Ann Akasakim, Camille Castro, Kailee Chun, Makena Cowan, Tiaina Failauga, Korey Hanaike, Janisse Ibana, Megan Ibara, Taylor Ledgerwood, Sarah Lorenzo, Macy Luke, Emily Quach, Cody-John Sakamoto, Quinn Sumida, Vivian Thach, Rhema Wong, Fanglin Xu

Hui O Hana Pono College Scholars Program

Harmony Tolentino

Scholarships Currently Not Awarded

  • Manuel L. August, Jr. Scholarship for Excellence
  • BEST Alumni Endowed Scholarship
  • John H. Bing, Jr. Endowed Scholarship for the Shidler College of Business
  • John H. Bing, Jr. Endowed Scholarship for the School of Travel Industry Management
  • John and Mary Lou Brogan Endowed Scholarship
  • Dr. N. H. Paul Chung Scholarship Endowment
  • Florence Hutson Driskel Endowed Scholarship Fund
  • Claire S. Durham Endowed Scholarship for International Excellence
  • EMBA Alumni Scholarship Fund
  • Freeman Foundation Asian Fellowship Program
  • Freeman Foundation Asian Study Abroad Program
  • Ralph S. Inouye Co., LTD Endowment in Honor of Professor K.K. Seo
  • William R. Johnson, Jr. Study Abroad Endowment
  • Kook Min Hur Scholarship at the Shidler College of Business
  • Moses M. Lo and Sheila M. D. Lo Endowed Scholarship
  • James P. McKeever Endowed Scholarship Fund
  • MIS Career Choice Scholarship
  • William J. Mullahey Scholarship Fund
  • Mavis Nikaido MHRM Scholarship
  • Michael & Judy Pietsch Endowed Study Abroad Scholarship
  • The Wolf and Diane Reitsperger Endowed Merit Scholarship Fund
  • Ulrike and Toufiq Siddiqi Student Travel Endowment
  • The Mike and Deborah Washofsky Endowed Graduate Executive Education Scholarship
  • J. Edwin Whitlow Endowment
  • Patrick T.W. and Carol U. Wong Endowed Scholarship
  • Reginald Worthley and Eve Shere Endowed Scholarship for Excellence